Friday Saturday Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
. : : .
 
   MTF this year
 
  PROGRAM
 
 
47. MACEDONIAN
THEATER FESTVAL
"VOJDAN CHERNODRINSKI" Prilep
01 - 08. june, 2012
 
  Friday, 1 june
19:00 Exhibition
DRAWINGS AND PRINTS from Dimitar MALIDANOV
  Art Gallery - Cultural center "Marko Cepenkov"   
19:30 Exhibition facilities
"MAINSTREAM" by Christina ZAFIROVSKA
  Lobby - Cultural center "Marko Cepenkov"   
19:30 Pierre-Augustin Caron de BEAUMARCHAIS
  FIGARO`S WEDDING
  Directed by: Levan CULADZE
  Macedonian National Theatre Skopje
  Cultural center "Marko Cepenkov"    (official program)

  Saturday, 2 june
12:00 "CERNODRINSKI" for CYRIL Ristoski
celebration marking the award for lifetime achievement
  Chamber hall "Stage 105" - Cultural center "Marko Cepenkov"   
19:30 Augusto BOAL
  FIST OF THE KNIFE
  Directed by: Sulejman RUSHITI
  Tetovo`s theatre - Tetovo
  Cultural center "Marko Cepenkov"    (official program)
22:00 Macedonian contribution to the 2011 edition of the Prague Quadrennial
Filip JOVANOVSKI
  THEATRE = THEATRE +/-
  Curators:
Frosina ZAFIROVSKA
Jovan IVANOVSKI
  Organization: Museum of the City of Skopje
  Lobby - National Theatre "Vojdan Chernodrinski"   
22:00 Albert CAMUS
  CALIGULA
  Directed by: Zoja BUZALKOVSKA
  NICC Marko Cepenkov Theatre Vojdan Cernodrinski Prilep
  National Theatre "Vojdan Chernodrinski"    (official program)
24:00 Suzanne LEBEAU
  THE SOUND OF BONES BREAKING
  Directed by: Biljana RADINOSKA
  Production: TEATRA - Skopje
  Cultural center "Marko Cepenkov"    (accompanied program)

  Sunday, 3 june
19:30 Mikhail BULGAKOV
  LIFE OF MOLIERE
  Directed by: Aleksandar POPOVSKI
  Macedonian National Theatre Skopje
  Cultural center "Marko Cepenkov"    (official program)
22:00 Slavomir MROZEK
  POLICEMEN
  Directed by: Andrej CVETANOSKI
  NICC Grigor Prlicev Ohrid Theatre
  National Theatre "Vojdan Chernodrinski"    (official program)

  Monday, 4 june
12:00 Lyman Frank BAUM
  THE WIZARD OF OZ
  Directed by: Bonjo LUNGOV
  Theatre for Children and youth - Skopje
  National Theatre "Vojdan Chernodrinski"    (accompanied program)
19:30 Risto KRLE
  MONEY KILLS
  Directed by: Aleksandar IVANOVSKI
  NICC Aco Sopov Stip Theatre
  National Theatre "Vojdan Chernodrinski"    (official program)
22:00 A.P. CHEKHOV
  THE CHERRY ORCHARD
  Directed by: Zvezdana ANGELOVSKA
  National Theatre Bitola
  Cultural center "Marko Cepenkov"    (official program)
24:00 Sarah KANE
  4.48 PSYCHOSIS
  Directed by: Gjorgji JOLEVSKI
  CC Quartet in coproduction with MNT - Skopje
  National Theatre "Vojdan Chernodrinski"    (accompanied program)

  Tuesday, 5 june
12:00 Debate:
THEATRE AND NEW FORMS
Moderator: Prof. Dr. Ana STOJANOSKA
  Chamber hall "Stage 105" - Cultural center "Marko Cepenkov"   
19:30 Lucas BERFUS
  SEXUAL NEUROSES OF OUR PARENTS
  Directed by: Alexandra KARDALEVSKA
  NICC Anton Panov Strumica Theatre
  National Theatre "Vojdan Chernodrinski"    (official program)
22:00 Evgeny SHVARC
  DRAGON
  Directed by: Shkipe N.DUKA
  Albanian Theatre Skopje
  Cultural center "Marko Cepenkov"    (official program)
24:00 Bojan TRIFUNOVSKI, Simeon DAMEVSKI and Ljupco TODOROVSKI
  NEITHER HERE NOR THERE
  NICC Grigor Prlicev Ohrid Theatre and Production Vidik - Skopje
  National Theatre "Vojdan Chernodrinski"    (accompanied program)

  Wednesday, 6 june
12:00 Promotion of theatrical literature
Moderator: Prof. Dr. Jelena LUZINA
  Chamber hall "Stage 105" - Cultural center "Marko Cepenkov"   
19:30 According to the tales of 1001 night
  THE STORY OF SCHEHERAZADE AND SHAHRIJAR
  Directed by: Dean DAMJANOVSKI
  Turkish Theatre Skopje
  Cultural center "Marko Cepenkov"    (official program)
22:00 A.S. PUSHKIN
  ONEGIN
  Directed by: Zvezdana ANGELOVSKA
  NICC J.H.K. DZinot Veles Theatre
  National Theatre "Vojdan Chernodrinski"    (official program)
24:00 Harold PINTER
  THE LOVER
  Directed by: Irena STERIJOVSKA
  Graduation performance in class of prof. Dejan PROJKOVSKI
  ESRA - Skopje
  Cultural center "Marko Cepenkov"    (accompanied program)

  Thursday, 7 june
12:00 Promotion of theatrical literature
Moderator: Prof. Dr. Jelena LUZINA
  Chamber hall "Stage 105" - Cultural center "Marko Cepenkov"   
19:30 Venko ANDONOVSKI
  CANINE GENOME
  Directed by: Dejan PROJKOVSKI
  National Theatre Bitola
  Cultural center "Marko Cepenkov"    (official program)
21:00 Tihomir STOJANOVSKI and other authors
  PEANI
  Directed by: Strashko MILOSHEVSKI
  Cultural Centar Skrb i Uteha Tiha
  Church "St. Nikola" - Varosh    (accompanied program)
23:00 Hristo BOJCEV
  DISTRICT HOSPITAL
  Directed by: Jane SPASIC
  NICC Trajko Prokopiev- Kumanovo Theatre
  National Theatre "Vojdan Chernodrinski"    (official program)

  Friday, 8 june
12:00 PRESS CONFERENCE
Communicating the decision of the assessment committee
  Chamber hall "Stage 105" - Cultural center "Marko Cepenkov"   
20:00 CLOSING CEREMONY
Awards handing
Kole ANGELOVSKI
  OH, MY LOVE
  Directed by: Kole ANGELOVSKI
  Performance in honour of the winners
  Theatre Comedy Skopje
  Cultural center "Marko Cepenkov"    (accompanied program)